2013 WSF World Rookie Fest in Livigno - Qualis Highlights

Tom Copsey Tom Copsey

Day 2 at the 2013 WSF World Rookie Fest was another great day of riding, sun and fun at the Mottolino Snowpark. The daily program was focused to the qualification for Heat 2 where 68 male rookies challenged for 16 spots in the finals. Available online the first video from the 2013 WRF in Livigno featuring the best moments of day 1 and day 2.
The weather conditions were preatty good, and the snowy forecast turned into an almost sunny day. Among the best tricks of the day, double backside rodeo, frontside 1080 and Swiss rising star Simon Bürki resulted the best riders in the field. As usual many scandic rider got a spot for the finals.

During the first 2 days of the event the program included the film premiere from the Australia Rookie Trip 2012, a Yoga Session and a Welcome Party to offer all the partecipants a unique lifestyle experience and opportunity to meet all the other people of the WRF crew and know each other more.

Day 3 will see the top 16 male rookies from monday Heat 2, and 12 male grom, 8 female rookies and 6 female groms from Sunday Heat 1 (see the qualification results from Heat 1 here).

DAY 2 QUALIFICATION RESULTS HEAT 2
ROOKIE BOYS

Rank Last Name First Name Nationality Best Run
1 Bürki Simon SUI 297,0
2 Hagen Ole Christian NOR 287,0
3 Kundratitz Philipp AUT 230,0
4 Prietl Florian AUT 226,0
5 Plank Benno ITA 224,0
6 Staub Lou SUI 221,0
7 Coultas Rowan GBR 217,0
8 Bösiger Jonas SUI 214,0
9 Kleivdal Stian NOR 211,0
10 Grøn Petter NOR 210,0
11 Burch Dario SUI 206,0
12 Røisland Mons NOR 202,0
13 Hokkanen Aki FIN 196,0
14 Eilertsen Haakon Kjoell NOR 188,0
15 Stecher Men Duri SUI 187,0
16 Savolainen Niko FIN 186,0
17 Suua Anders, NOR 184,0
18 Ehrler Lukas SUI 183,0
19 Eichmann Luc SUI 181,0
20 Porkert Ondrej CZE 180,0
21 Tschoder Roland AUT 178,0
22 Eckert Luis GER 172,0
23 Lerånd Kristoffer Lysklett NOR 169,0
24 Tischendorf Fridtjof Sæther NOR 166,0
25 Johannessen Simen NOR 159,0
26 Kralj Kos Max SLO 156,0
27 Hörtnagl Roland AUT 155,0
28 Porkert Daniel CZE 150,0
29 Maffei Alberto ITA 148,0
30 Menth Ralph SUI 148,0
31 Liberatore davide ITA 142,0
32 Baratti Brando ITA 140,0
33 Hübert Thomas Golfetto NOR 139,0
34 Gennaro Lorenzo ITA 138,0
35 Bosch Anthon SWE 137,0
36 Van Deursen Stef BEL 123,0
37 Bakken Marius NOR 116,0
38 Pohjonen Tuomas FIN 115,0
39 Pecchio Dylan ITA 114,0
40 Sire Martin Garnås NOR 109,0
41 Zulian Emil ITA 107,0
42 Annen Pascal SUI 102,0
43 Taccini Federico ITA 95,0
44 Guischardaz Lodovico ITA 94,0
45 Kordiak David SLK 92,0
46 Zebe Max ITA 91,0
47 Blaster Tim SUI 86,0
48 Lindmoser Alois AUT 83,0
49 Vaagland Sigurd NOR 81,0
50 Karolcik Boris SLK 76,0
51 Vyslozil Lorenz AUT 74,0
52 Pardini Gian Luca ITA 68,0
53 Sundfør Fredrik NOR 66,0
54 Dutton Luke RSA 62,0
55 Gjersvik Herman NOR 61,0
56 Wild Felix GER 48,0
57 Schumy Mark AUT 30,0
58 Pedersen Vebjørn NOR 24,0
59 Terlizzi Gionata ITA 22,0
60 Haugrud Johan Sortåsløkken NOR 21,0
61 Sudiro Erik ITA 19,0
62 Grünfelder Anton ITA DNS
63 Indrist Gabriel AUT DNS
64 Höflich André GER DNS
65 Ganz Nicola ITA DNS
66 Demartini Erik ITA DNS
67 Bonomo Nicolo ITA DNS
68 Errichiello Giacomo ITA DNS

DAY 1 – QUALIFICATION RESULT HEAT 1

HEAT 1 – GROM GIRLS
Rank – Last Name – First Name – Nationality
1 Larochaix Thalie FRA
2 Yanez Antonia CHI
3 Kjoell Eilertsen Hanne NOR
4 Suffys Manon BEL
5 van Turnhout Isis NED
6 Bösch Justina SUI
7 Veselkova Sara CZE
8 Favari Vittoria ITA
9 Kralj Eva SLO
10 Verdnik Kaja SLO
11 Erta Jazmine ITA
12 Puono Giorgia ITA

HEAT 1 – ROOKIE GIRLS
Rank – Last Name – First Name – Nationality
1 Barengo Valentina ITA
2 Petrig Ramona SUI
3 Djukic Lea SUI
4 Smans Loranne BEL
5 Barnhoorm Babs, NED
6 Sternat Johanna AUT
7 Medlova Zuzana SLK
8 Augustinova Diana CZE
9 Ileby Camilla NOR
10 Herleiksplass Karoline, NOR
11 Whitehead Laura AUS
12 Locatin Giorgia ITA
13 Fortuna Alice ITA
14 Petrig Celia SUI

HEAT 1 – GROM BOYS
Rank – Last Name – First Name – Nationality
1 Kleveland Marcus NOR
2 Ulstein Isak NOR
3 Khadarin Vladislav RUS
4 Gjerdalen Bendik NOR
5 Eckhoff Mathias NOR
6 Stante Tit SLO
7 Perchla Stefan NOR
8 Framarin Loris ITA
9 Dekkers Wes NED
10 Liviero Nicola ITA
11 Grünwald Max GER
12 Olivieri Federico ITA
13 Gray Nathan FRA
14 Rummens Jens BEL
15 van Bouwhorst Ziggey NED
16 Bastiaansen Erik NED
17 Zambotti Samuel ITA
18 Stock Andreas AUT
19 Perseus Oliver SUI
20 Cédric Neff SUI
21 Guinand Gabirano SUI
22 Lien Vetle K NOR
23 Camenzind Samuel SUI
24 Gauger Wendelin SUI
25 Larochaix Noé FRA
26 Smans Mattice BEL
27 Gschaider Simon AUT
28 Rupp Elias SUI
29 Van Hoof Ilias BEL
30 Balloni Andrea ITA
31 Zilio Simone ITA
32 Chiodo Niccolò ITA
33 Yanez Benjamin CHI
34 De Laat Flor BEL
35 Yanez Alvaro CHI
36 Joannas Alessandro ITA
37 Van Hoeij Dennis BEL
38 Preissinger Maximilian AUT
39 Vandeweyer Stef BEL
40 Meyer Maxim NED
41 de Vries Maxim NED
42 Ochsenbein Ali SUI
43 Hürlimann Basil SUI

X

Next up in World Snowboard Tour

Slopestyle Highlights from Sprint Grand Prix at Copper Mtn